Department of Zoology

Courses offered

  • UG Zoology 3 year Degree course for Zoology core students

  • Zoology complementary course for Botany students

  • Open course- Vocational Zoology for students of all streams

  • Elective – Economic zoology for final year zoology students

  • Add on course- ‘Health and Nutrition’

 

About us

Brief History (Department of Zoology)

  • Date of Establishment – 05.07.1965
  • Date of starting B Sc. Degree zoology course – 28.07.1970

Amenities

  • Class rooms – 3
  • Laboratory – Anatomy lab
  • Microbiology room – 1
  • Zoology Museum – 1
  • Library & Reading room – 1
  • Computer room – 1
  • Staff room – 1
  • Manuscript magazine – “Nautilus” is being released annually since 1988.
  • Maximum encouragement is given to the zoology students for participation in co-curricular activities.
  • Annual and regular conduct of Inter-collegiate Debate competition; Inter-school Quiz competition; Inter departmental Quiz; Observance of days of scientific importance.
  • The zoology department has bagged the “Best Zoology Association Award” and the “Best Manuscript Magazine Award” instituted by The Zoological Society of Kerala, many a times.
  • The department has a Memorandum Of Understanding (MOU) signed on the 7th day of March, 2014 with Unibiosys Biotech Research Labs, S. Kalamassery, Kochi and Dept. of Zoology, BMC, Thrikkakara for co-operation in the field of Research, Technology & Transfer and for the collaborative conduct of seminars and workshops.
  • Articles of scientific interest are collected and displayed on the department notice board regularly, with a view to inculcate and develop in young minds, a scientific curiosity and reading habit.
  • Maintenance of Aquariums in the zoology class rooms.
  • A weekly quiz – “ZOOQUEST” for students of the college.
  • Classroom lectures using Audio-Visual aids
  • Laboratory demonstrations
  • Seminars & Assignments
  • Library work
  • Group activities
  • Field study trips
  • Visit to Scientific Institutions
  • Study Tours
  • Individual investigatory projects
Department of Zoology has a well functioning Zoology Association and Friends Of Fauna – a nature club and an extension wing of zoology association. Various activities regularly and annually conducted under its banner include Inter-collegiate Debate competition for Rev. Fr. Jacob Kariatty Memorial Ever rolling Trophy; Inter-school Quiz competition for higher secondary students in connection with Wild Life Week; Inter departmental Quiz competition for Prof. P.P. John ever rolling trophy during Energy Conservation week; Observance of days of scientific importance such as June 5-World Environment Day, July 11- World Population Day, August 6 – Hiroshima Day, September 16 – World Ozone Day, December 1 – World Aids Day. The ENCON club (Energy Conservation) functions jointly with the zoology association. Events (Events organised during last 5 years)
  • A Seminar on “Rabies and Stray Dog Control” by Dr. Ranju Antony on 28.09.2015 in connection with international Anti-rabies day.
  • World Ozone Day celebration on 16.09.2015, jointly by zoology & chemistry department in collaboration with KSCSTE: Theme – “30 Years of Healing the Ozone Together” an inter collegiate power point presentation competition was conducted apart from several other competitions like collage, painting etc.
 
  • An exhibition of museum specimens was held on 12.02.2015 to the public and students of other schools. Around 200 students visited our museum and lab.
  • Zoology alumni re-union was held on 26.01.2015.
  • State level Two day Hands on Training Workshop in “Molecular Biotechnology” was conducted on Dec.30th & 31st, 2014 in collaboration with UNIBIOSYS Biotech Research Lab, Kochi.
  • Workshop on ‘Aquarium making & Setting’ for the local community of Kanagarapady Panchayat (self-help groups) on 28th February 2014.
  • A Seminar on “Marine Biodiversity” was conducted on June 5th, 2014 in connection with World Environment Day, in which N. Gopakumar, Asst. Director, MPEDA
(an alumnus) was the main speaker.
  • On June 5th 2013, (World Environment Day), the dept. of zoology conducted an Exhibition on “Periyar River Pollution “jointly with Periyar Malineekarana Virudha Samithi (PMVS) in the student centre. Around 500 exhibits were there. Students from near-by schools and other depts. visited the exhibition. Also, there was a demonstration of “How to make Paper Bags?” On the same day, a Lecture on “Pollution of River Periyar” was given by Shri. K. Jose, Periyar River Keeper.
  • 0n 14.08.2013, a one day seminar on “Management of Plastic Waste and e-waste” was conducted. Smt. M. S. Mythili, Chief Environmental Engineer, Kerala State Pollution Control Board was the speaker of the fore-noon session. The after-noon session was led by Smt. Remeena, Asst. Envtl Engineer, KSPCB.
  • K. Rajeevan, Professor, NSS College, Cherthala, delivered a lecture on ‘Humanbeing- A complex package’ on 10.07.2012.
  • A UGC sponsored two day state level seminar on ‘BIODIVERSITY AT RISK- AN INDIAN PERSPECTIVE’ was conducted by the dept. of Zoology at Bharata Mata College, Thrikkakara on 28-29 September, 2011.
  • A three day health camp was organized from 23rd to 25th August 2011, jointly with NSS, for 1st year students of BMC and Health Cars were issued, sponsored by ‘Wellness Solution’, an all India based health care group, Adithya Eye Hospital, Trikkakkara and Rotary Club of Cochin East.
  • Workshop on how to set & maintain Aquarium on 29/07/2011 for students of neighbouring schools and public and hands on training for the attendees.

2015-16

Inter-collegiate competitions

  1. Quiz: II Prize : Ashley Shaji & Merin Shajan (II Zool), conducted at Teresa’s College, EKM on 12.08.2015.
  2. Competitions at St. Xavier’s College, Aluva on 22.09.2015,
Quiz-I Prize: Ashley Shaji & Merin Shajan (II Zool) Painting- I Prize: Arya V. G. (III Zool.)
  1. Quiz – II Prize: Ashley Shaji & Merin Shajan (II Zool) held at Al-Ameen College, Edathala on 23.09.2015
  2. Quiz-I Prize: Ashley Shaji & Merin Shajan (II Zool) conducted at MES College, Marampally.
  3. In the District Level competition conducted by Kerala Forest & Wild Life Dept. on 03.10.2015;
Quiz – III Prize: Ashley Shaji & Merin Shajan (II Zool)
  1. Quiz competition conducted by Motor Vehicles Dept., on 15.01.2016
Ashley Shaji (II Zool) & Jinson Joseph (III Mal.) secured II Prize. At college level,
  1. Quiz: III Prize : Ashley Shaji & Merin Shajan (II Zool) conducted by English dept. on 19.06.2015.
  2. Onappookkal collection held on 20.08.15: Ashley Shaji (II Zool) won II Prize
  3. Quiz – II Prize: Ashley Shaji & Merin Shajan (II Zool), conducted by T&T dept. on 21.01.2016.
  4. Quiz – II Prize: Ashley Shaji & Merin Shajan (II Zool),conducted by Dept. of Chemistry & Bhoomothrasena club of S.H.College.
ENCON Club competitions held on 28.01.2016 as part of ENERGY CONSERVATION WEEK;
  1. Quiz – II Prize: Ashley Shaji & Merin Shajan (II Zool)
  2. Painting: Arya V. G. (III Zool)

Sports

  • Ashley Shaji: 400 m- II Prize
200 m – III Prize
  • Merin Shajan: Discuss throw -   I Prize
Shot put          –   I Prize Javelline Throw- I Prize
  • Yadhu Krishnan: 800 m Race – IIIPrize
  • Relay: II Prize – Rahul(I D C); Saavan (I D C); Yadhu Krishnan (I D C); Rahul (III DC).
Prize Winners of Arts Festval, 2015-16
  1. The Zoology dept.emerged as First Runners up and received a Trophy in the Arts festival.
  • Oppana – Revathy & team: I Prize
  • Margamkali – Steffy George& team: I Prize
  • Thiruvathira – Gopika Vijayan & team: II Prize
  • Skit – Merin Shajan & team: III Prize
  • Group song (Indian) – Jisha Johny & team: I Prize
  • Mime – Athira P.J. & team: II Prize
  • Mono Act – Nayana M:I Prize
  • Fancy dress – Mohammed Jaffar : I Prize
  • Mimicry – Safal Salam: II Prize
Nayana M. : III Prize
  • Recitation (Hindi) – Mohammed Jaffer: II Prize
  • Percussion (Eastern) – Abhijith : II Prize
  • Photography – Thomas Joseph: III Prize
  • Poster designing – Arya V. G.: II Prize
  • Painting – Arya V.G.: II Prize
2014-15 Inter-collegiate competitions
  1. At Xavier’s College, Aluva on 26.09.2014,
  2. Debate – I Prize : Silpa P.V. & Ann Mary Davis (I DC Zool)
  3. Poster designing – II Prize: Jinto Tomy (I DC Zool)
  4. Slogan writing – II Prize: Safiya K.A (I DC Zool)
 
  1. ZOOFEST conducted by Zoological Society of Kerala at Maharaja’s College, Ekm. on 23.09.2014,
  2. Quiz – II Prize: Anjana George & Neeraja M. Gopi (III Zool)
  3. Elocution – I Prize: Aswani M. A. (III Zool)
  4. Essay writing – II Prize: Anjana George (III Zool)
  5. Poster designing – I Prize: Reshmi P. R. & (III Zool)
III Prize: Anol Maria Jacob
  1. Powe Point Presentation – III Prize: Arandha K.M. (III Zool)
  2. Cartoon drawing – I Prize: Jinto Tomy (I Zool)
  3. Best word – III Prize: Merin Shajan (I Zool)
 
  1. Quiz conducted by Youth Hostel, Kochi,
Neeraja M. Gopi & Anjana George : II Prize  
  1. KSEB Power Quiz at district level,
Neeraja M. Gopi & Anjana George : II Prize  
  1. District level Quiz conducted by Wild Life Dept. in Oct.,
Neeraja M. Gopi & Anjana George : I Prize  
  1. At Marampilly MES College,
Quiz - Neeraja M. Gopi & Anjana George: I Prize  
  1. At BPCL Kochi Refinery,
Neeraja M. Gopi & Anjana George : IV Prize  
  1. of Biotechnology, CUSAT on 24.02.2015,
Quiz - Neeraja M. Gopi & Anjana George : I Prize Essay writing – Linta Joseph: III Prize At college level,
  1. Conducted by Malayalam dept.,
Quiz : IPrize – Neeraja M. Gopi Kadharajana: II Prize – Sreeja Jayan  
  1. English dept.,
a.World Cup Dhamaka FIFA – II Prize: Safal Salam(II Zool)
  1. Clickography – III Prize: Asha Maria James
  2. Face painting: Jinto Tomy & Anson Sunny: I Prize (I Zool)
  3. AICUF,
Poster – III Prize: Anjali C. J. (I Zool)  
  1. NCC Camp, Velloore,
Best Drill – Sreeja Jayan (II Zool)
  1. Chemistry dept.,
Essay writing: Anjana George – III Prize  
  1. ENCON Club competitions,
  2. Quiz for P.John Ever Rolling Trophy on 11.02.2015
Anjana George & Neeraja M. Gopi: I Prize Ashley Shaji & Merin Shajan: II Prize  
  1. Essay writing, (11.02.2015) (“Do we need focus on renewable energy?” )
I Prize: Jence Kurien (II BA Mal) & Ann Mary Davis (I Zool) II Prize: Maria Teresa (II BA Eng) & Athira Suresh (I BA Mal) III Prize: Siji Thomas (I MSW) & Linta Joseph (III Zool)  
  1. Painting (“ Herbal garden”)
I Prize: Arya V G (II Zool) II Prize: Adithya S P (I BA Mal) III Prize: Lakshmi Kalesan (II Eng)  
  1. Sports & Games at BMC,
Merin Shajan – Shot-put: I Prize Javelin throw: I Prize Discus throw: III Prize Ashley Shaji – Relay 4x200: I Prize Relay  4x100: II Prize Bro. Antony T. George – Relay 4x100: III Prize Ashley Shaji – Badminton (Doubles): I Prize   ARTS FESTIVAL,
  • Oppana – Risala & team: I Prize
  • Margamkali – Steffy & team: I Prize
  • Thiruvathira – Gopika & team: I Prize
  • Skit – Br. Alex & team: I Prize
  • Group song – Athira & team: I Prize
  • Classical music – Gopika Vijayan: I Prize
  • Mono Act – Br. Alex:II Prize
  • Fancy dress – Anson Sunny: II Prize
  • Folk dance – Gopika Vijayan: II Prize
  • Essay writing(Hindi) – Anjali C.J.: I Prize
  • Short story writing (Mal.) – Ayana: III Prize
  • Poetry writing (Mal.) – Gopika Vijayan: III Prize
  • Collage – Jinto Tomy: I Prize
  • Cartooning – Jinto Tomy: II Prize
  • Painting – Arya V.G.: II Prize
Jinto Tomy: III Prize
  • Essay writing – Linta Joseph: III Prize
The Zoology department emerged as overall champions for the third consecutive time.         2013-14 Inter-collegiate level,
  1. Arandha K. M. of II Zoology received a scholarship amount of Rs. 3000/- for securing high marks in Sanskrit in std. XII.
   
  1. In the Street Play “Road Safety”, Godwin James (II DC) was a member and performed at 7 places from June 3rd to 5th, 2014 in Ernakulam district.
 
  1. In the 7 day NSS camp held at Adimaly in September, Sabarath (III DC) was selected as the BEST WORKER and Deepak Thampi (II DC) was the BEST CAMPER.
  2. KSEB Power Quiz conducted at BMC on 26.09.2013,
Neeraja M. Gopi (II DC): I prize Ajana George (II DC): II prize  
  1. In connection with International Ozone Day observance conducted at M.E.S. Marampilly, on 30.09.2013,
Poster Designing - Anol Maria Jacob (II DC): III prize  
  1. In connection with International Ozone Day observance conducted at St. Xavier’s College, on 30.09.2013,
Slogan Writing - Anol Maria Jacob (II DC): III prize  
  1. In the inter-collegiate TECH – FEST conducted at Rajagiri College of Engg.,on 21.11.13,
Arshad & Deepak Thampi : II prize in dance.  
  1. Arya Sajeevan (III DC) got selected for a PG Programme conducted by Wipro.
  2. In the inter-collegiate Quiz competition conducted by Chemistry dept., Neeraja M. Gopi & Anjana George secured I prize.
 
  1. Arshad P. R. & Deepak Thampi of II zoology won the following prizes in the intercollegiate dance competitions.
 
  • M.M.College – Management Fest INVICIUS on 12.12.13 –I prize
  • Xavier’s College – ESPIRITO,2014 on 17.01.14 – I prize
  • Albert’s College – CONFICTURA on 18.01.14 – II prize
 
  1. Intercollegiate quiz competition conducted at Sahodaran Ayyappan Memorial College of Education, Poothotta on 12.02.2014,
Anjana George & Neeraja M. Gopi secured III prize.   At college level,
  1. In connection with “Malayala Varacharanam” conducted by Malayalam dept. in June, the following students won prizes in various competitions.
    Quiz competition – Neeraja M. Gopi(II DC) : III prize Short story           - Anol Maria Jacob (II DC): I prize Essay writing       - Linta Joseph (II DC): II prize Kadhanubhavam – Aswani M. A.(II DC):II prize  
  1. Ayyappa Panickker Foundation quiz competition at the college level,
Neeraja M. Gopi (II DC): II prize
  1. In the collage competition conducted by the of English,
Anjana George & Anol Maria Jacob got III prize.
  1. The Zoology dept.emerged Champions and retained the overall championship in the Arts festival.
  2. Mimicry : Safal Salam – I prize
  3. Oppana : Risala & team – I prize
  4. Group song(Eastern)Keerthy Babu & team - I prize
  5. Elocution (Hindi) : Athira Ashok – III prize
  6. Violin: Anjana George – II prize
  7. Fancy dress: Muhammed Jaffar – II prize
  8. Drama : Godwin James & team – I prize
  9. Thiruvathira: Meera Suresh & Team – III prize
  10. Light music Female: Archana K. P. – I prize
  11. Mime: Arandha & Team – I prize
  12. Skit: Godwin James & Team – I prize
  13. Painting: Arya V. G. – I prize; Laya Johnson – II prize
   
  • Godwin James & team of the Department of Zoology won the 1st prize in the inte- departmental crib competition conducted in connection with Xmas celebrations.
2012-13 Inter-collegiate level,
  1. Jyothisha Joshi Third prize winner for drama competition,
MG University youth festival, 2013
  1. Jyothisha Joshi & Risala Third prize winners in oppana competition,
MG University youth festival, 2013
  1. Gowri Satheesh Won gold medal in the district Judo
competition held on 4th& 5th of August 2012 at Kalady.
  1. Athira S Won bronze medal in the district Judo
competition held on 4th& 5th of August 2012 at Kalady.
  1. Arya Sajeevan 2nd prize in Kavithaparayanam in the
Intercollegiate competition conducted by BPCL on 7th December 2012.
  1. Neeraja M Gopi&Anjana George 1st in ‘intercollegiate quiz’ competition
conducted by SahodaranAyyappan memorial college of education on 15th Feb 2013  
  1. Neeraja M Gopi&Anjana George 1st in ‘power quiz’ competition conducted by
KSEB on 27th September 2012.
  1. GouriSatheesh Won bronze medal in the MG University
Inter collegiate Judo competition held on 15th of Feb 2013 at Sree Sankara College, Kalady.
  1. Athira S Won bronze medal in the MG University
Inter collegiate Judo competition held on 15th of Feb 2013 at Sree Sankara College, Kalady.
  1. Gouri Satheesh Won bronze medal in the MG University
Inter collegiate wrestling conducted at St. Joseph’s Collge, Palai.
  1. Godwin James Selected as the best camper of NSS camp
At Ramakkalmedu from 25th to 31st August 2012.
  1. Tony Paulose            Selected as the best male worker of NSS
camp at Ramakkalmedu from 25th to 31st August 2012.
  1. Aruna Selected as the best female worker of NSS
camp at Ramakkalmedu from 25th to 31st August 2012. At college level,
  1. Athira Ashok 1st in Hindi elocution in connection with
Hindi week celebration conducted by Dept. of Hindi on 10th September 2012.
  1. Krishna Ashokan 2nd in Hindi recitation in connection with
Hindi week celebration conducted by Dept.  of Hindi on 10th September 2012.
  1. Neeraja M Gopi& 2nd in quiz competition in connection with
Anjana George                                Hindi week celebration conducted by Dept. of Hindi on 10th September 2012.
  1. Anjana George 1st in English essay writing conducted by
The Dept. of Travel & Tourism on 26th September 2012, in connection with tourism week celebration.
  1. Sumayya                                      2nd in ‘Just a minute’ conducted by the Dept.
of Travel & Tourism on 26th September 2012, in connection with tourism week celebration.
  1. Sumayya KA & Praveen Antony - III prize in interdepartmental quiz
competition conducted by ENCON club on 15 Feb 2013
  1. Sumayya K A Ist prize in essay  competition conducted         by ENCON club on 15 Feb 2013
  2. Anjana George IInd prize  in essay  competition conducted
by ENCON club on 15 Feb 2013 In the Arts Festival held on 14th& 15th of January 2013, the following emerged as winners:
  1. Group song (eastern) 1st                    Archana KP & Team
  2. Thiruvathira 1st                    SruthiSajeevan& Team
  3. Mime 1st                    NithyaIsacc& Team
  4. Oppana 2nd                   Risala& Team
  5. Classical music 1st                    Arya Sajeevan
  6. Classical music 2nd                   KeerthiBabu
  7. Light music 1st                    Archana KP
  8. Fancy dress 1st                    Shikhil MS
  9. Kavithaparayanam 1st                    Arya Sajeevan
  10. Mohiniyattam 2nd                   Arya Sajeevan
  11. English recitation 3rd                    Sumayya
  12. English Versification 2nd                   Anjana George
  13. Hindi elocution 1st                    Athira Ashok
Department of Zoology won the overall championship in the above event. Benjamin and team of Department of Zoology won the 1st prize in the inter department crib competition conducted in connection with Xmas celebrations. 2011-12
  • Vishnu K D [3RDZool] - Consolation prize in ‘RJ freak out’programme conducted by ‘Radio Mango’
  • Vishnu, Benjamin Sebastian& team -1st Prize in intercollegiate street play conducted by St. Teresas college EKM on 20/1/12
  • Vishnu & Jyothisha Joshy- 2nd prize in intercollegiate debate competition at St. Albert’s college EKM on15/2/2012
  • Vishnu - Best speaker in intercollegiate debate competition at St. Albert’s college EKM on15/2/2012
  • In the Zoofest competitions conducted by Zoological society of Kerala at St. Teresa’s college on 14/2/2012 following students emerged winners
  • Group song - 2nd prize Keerthana Babu, Arya Sajeevan, Meera S, AswiniVenugopal, Shazia, Akhil Vishnu.
  • Power point presentation - 2nd prize Shalini Sidharthan
  • Elocution (Eng) - 2nd prize - Sumayya K
  • THE BEST WORD - 1ST prize -Sumayya K
6)Gouri Satheesh – winner In the Intercollegiate Wrestling competition conducted at St George college, Aruvithura on 6/2/2012 At the college level,
  • Vishnu K D - I Prize in the interdepartment quiz competition conducted by Physics dept. on 30-9-11.
  • Vishnu---Best theatre performer in theatre workshop conducted by BMC on 30 & 31st Jan 2012
  • In the competitions conducted by ENCON CLUB on 27/12012, following students emerged winners.
a.Interdepartment quiz—2nd prize - Vishnu & Sumayya K
  1. Essay competition 1st prize – Vishnu KD
2nd prize - SajithaSajeevan 3rd prize – AswiniVenugopal
  1. Painting competition 1st prize – Amal John Josey
  • In the annual sports conducted on 23/2/2012,
GouriSatheesh – 3rd –short put 2nd –Badminton 1st – 800 mts race
  • In the Arts festival conducted on 2nd& 3rd Feb 2012,
    1. Archana - 1st –Light music
    2. AryaSajeev – 2nd –Kavithaparayanam
    3. Sumayya K –1st –Elocution [Eng]
    4. Athira Ashok -1st – Elocution [Hindi]
    5. Meera S & party – 2nd –Thiruvathirakali
    6. Varghese Joseph & party – 3rd –Mime

×

Submit Your Feedback

Bharata Mata College is committed to the highest standards of educational and other provision for its students, and encourages students to provide the Institute with thoughtful and constructive feedback.

ninja slider